Past seasons.

130 seasons and 1,310 games. Filter by decade or coach, sort any column, then open a season to see every game.

Historical seasons

All 130 seasons in one list. Sort any column, or click a row to open that season below.

Notes
2025Nate Moore9469.2%431247+184Playoffs
2024Nate Moore11378.6%467171+296Playoffs
2023Nate Moore160100%618116+502State champsPlayoffs
2022Nate Moore12285.7%495243+252Playoffs
2021Nate Moore11378.6%508259+249Playoffs
2020Nate Moore10283.3%378172+206Playoffs
2019Nate Moore14193.3%605177+428Playoffs
2018Nate Moore14193.3%670224+446Playoffs
2017Nate Moore10471.4%402342+60Playoffs
2016Nate Moore8372.7%375242+133Playoffs
2015Nate Moore4640%309320-11
2014Jason Hall7463.6%346256+90Playoffs
2013Jason Hall9375%383215+168Playoffs
2012Jason Hall11284.6%530294+236Playoffs
2011Jason Hall7370%289153+136
2010Jason Hall7463.6%322216+106Playoffs
2009Jason Hall10471.4%360248+112Playoffs
2008Jason Hall6554.5%308195+113Playoffs
2007Tom Stacy6460%320191+129
2006Tom Stacy7558.3%368216+152Playoffs
2005Tom Stacy13286.7%488204+284Playoffs
2004Rick Shepas4640%284227+57
2003Rick Shepas4640%201269-68
2002Rick Shepas11378.6%557151+406Playoffs
2001Rick Shepas12285.7%554237+317Playoffs
2000Rick Shepas8372.7%333204+129Playoffs
1999Rick Shepas10190.9%311164+147Playoffs
1998Rick Shepas4640%150210-60
1997Jack Rose7370%291129+162
1996Jack Rose9281.8%277136+141Playoffs
1995Jack Rose7370%238180+58
1994Jack Rose10283.3%301187+114Playoffs
1993Jack Rose10283.3%504133+371Playoffs
1992Jack Rose5550%234153+81
1991Lee Owens10376.9%464182+282Playoffs
1990Lee Owens8466.7%335159+176Playoffs
1989Lee Owens10376.9%343198+145Playoffs
1988Lee Owens7370%236129+107
1987John Maronto6460%237146+91
1986John Maronto7370%23570+165
1985John Maronto7370%180109+71
1984Mike Currence6460%182149+33
1983Mike Currence9190%28257+225
1982Mike Currence12192.3%369110+259Playoffs
1981Mike Currence7370%21294+118
1980Mike Currence102-176.9%335166+169Playoffs
1979Mike Currence10190.9%30236+266Playoffs
1978Mike Currence90-190%27839+239
1977Mike Currence8280%28195+186
1976Mike Currence8280%12151+70
1975Chuck Shuff63-160%16851+117
1974Chuck Shuff6460%277136+141
1973Bob Commings81-180%24574+171
1972Bob Commings10190.9%19346+147Playoffs
1971Bob Commings8280%30033+267
1970Bob Commings100100%41229+383State champs
1969Bob Commings72-170%298107+191
1968Bob Seaman7370%226135+91
1967Bob Seaman9190%20079+121
1966Bob Seaman45-140%142135+7
1965Earle Bruce100100%24778+169State champs
1964Earle Bruce100100%29748+249State champs
1963Leo Strang9190%33447+287
1962Leo Strang6554.5%269164+105
1961Leo Strang110100%33264+268NationalState champs
1960Leo Strang10190.9%34893+255State champs
1959Leo Strang100100%43146+385NationalState champs
1958Leo Strang81-180%22045+175
1957Lee Tressel8188.9%22147+174
1956Lee Tressel8280%237103+134
1955Tom Harp81-180%26299+163
1954Tom Harp9190%29566+229State champs
1953Chuck Mather100100%39955+344NationalState champs
1952Chuck Mather100100%43793+344NationalState champs
1951Chuck Mather9190%31665+251State champs
1950Chuck Mather100100%40737+370NationalState champs
1949Chuck Mather9190%39593+302State champs
1948Chuck Mather9190%27195+176State champs
1947Bud Houghton6460%138107+31
1946Bud Houghton62-260%166103+63
1945Augie Morningstar50-550%16838+130
1944Elwood Kammer7370%17592+83
1943Elwood Kammer100100%27812+266State champs
1942Elwood Kammer9190%28280+202
1941Bud Houghton90-190%31437+277State champs
1940Paul Brown100100%4776+471NationalState champs
1939Paul Brown100100%46025+435NationalState champs
1938Paul Brown100100%30260+242State champs
1937Paul Brown81-180%22850+178State champs
1936Paul Brown100100%44314+429NationalState champs
1935Paul Brown100100%48313+470NationalState champs
1934Paul Brown9190%42721+406
1933Paul Brown8280%31152+259
1932Paul Brown54-150%7998-19
1931Elmer McGraw26-220%39152-113
1930Elmer McGraw63-160%14252+90
1929Elmer McGraw7370%21958+161
1928Elmer McGraw54-150%7660+16
1927Dan Atkinson35-133.3%5896-38
1926Dan Atkinson52-255.6%14614+132
1925Dave Stewart7277.8%14929+120
1924Dave Stewart8188.9%32028+292
1923Dave Stewart8280%32572+253
1922Dave Stewart100100%37928+351State champs
1921Dave Stewart5455.6%104172-68
1920Elmer Syder34-137.5%88105-17
1919John Snavely8188.9%21147+164
1918John Snavely22-233.3%17762+115
1917John Snavely7277.8%13761+76
1916John Snavely100100%31835+283State champs
1915John Snavely8188.9%2127+205
1914John Snavely6275%9347+46
1913Sidney Jones44-144.4%13974+65
1912Sidney Jones5550%219152+67
1911Hap Fugate6460%18638+148
1910Hap Fugate54-245.5%13754+83
1909Hap Fugate90-190%15513+142State champs
1908Miscellaneous3827.3%99188-89
1907Miscellaneous36-130%37116-79
1906Miscellaneous1516.7%2672-46
1905Miscellaneous11-133.3%65+1
1904Miscellaneous34-137.5%4289-47
1903Miscellaneous2625%3277-45
1900Miscellaneous020%051-51
1899Miscellaneous33-142.9%6054+6
1896Miscellaneous010%06-6
1895Miscellaneous2166.7%10100
1894Miscellaneous030%1448-34
1893Miscellaneous10100%166+10
1891Miscellaneous2166.7%1338-25
130 seasons · scroll for more · click a row to open it

2025 · 9–4

Coach Nate Moore. Bars show the margin of each game; full box-score yardage is listed below.

ResultOpponentSiteScoreWHS RushWHS PassWHS TotalOpp RushOpp PassOpp Total
LCleveland GlenvilleHome · OT27–33145166311159206365
WCanton GlenoakHome44–106721628395107202
LRabun Gap-NacoocheeHome35–50167149316166238404
WL.J. BennettHome35–016789256275380
WLakewood St. Ed'sHome21–14227157384168107275
LFootball North (Clarkson)Home2–342411714118165246
WCardinal Ritter College PrepHome28–1422237259188133321
WCornerstone ChristianHome45–202397131080187267
WWarren HardingHome42–1014713328032100132
WCanton McKinleyAway21–1417410127511464178
WNorth Canton HooverHome · 1st Round62–721027048067172239
WColumbus DeSalesAway · 2nd Round48–143093434354125179
LBig WalnutNeutral · Regional Finals21–272876835510096196

Most-played opponents

All-time records against the twelve teams Massillon has faced most.

Canton McKinley
72–38–3
113 games · 1919–2025
Warren Harding
62–25–3
90 games · 1921–2025
Alliance
63–10–2
75 games · 1907–1994
Mansfield
45–4–5
54 games · 1909–2023
Steubenville
41–6–2
49 games · 1930–2015
Barberton
38–7–1
46 games · 1904–2019
Akron Garfield
30–7
37 games · 1926–2014
Austintown Fitch
21–8
29 games · 1985–2023
Akron St. Vincent
22–6
28 games · 1933–2019
Cleveland Benedictine
23–4–1
28 games · 1954–2020
New Philadelphia
15–8–3
26 games · 1903–1935
Canton Central
6–15–2
23 games · 1894–1917

Historical games by opponent

113 games against Canton McKinley · 72–38–3

YearResultSiteScoreWHS RushWHS PassWHS TotalOpp RushOpp PassOpp Total
2025WAway21–1417410127511464178
2024WHome16–7691582275797154
2023WAway35–0193108301-158065
2022WHome23–1319015734726173199
2021WAway35–133178440164114178
2020WHome35–72864733316816184
2019WAway24–14192206398179121300
2018WHome24–173383036813490224
2017WAway16–1512712124824225267
2016WHome21–1926188349199140339
2015LAway28–3013156187126292418
2014WHome31–21206100306113135248
2013WAway34–72188430221517232
2012WHome37–2983292375231196427
2012WNeutral · 2nd Round28–1923717741468191259
2011LAway20–2370156226127144271
2010LHome17–4010018928935770427
2009LAway21–35128236364227133360
2009WNeutral · Regional Finals10–71779126815169220
2008WHome17–028748335504797
2007WAway · OT23–202276429121784301
2006WHome10–7578314021121232
2005LAway8–38616612725089339
2005WNeutral · Regional Finals21–314817031810493197
2004LHome7–20137802172698277
2003LAway8–408413021424755302
2002WHome34–1724813037815259211
2001WAway29–26156245401255166421
2001WNeutral · 2nd Round35–1916323940289123212
2000WHome13–9——————
1999WHome35–718016934918433217
1998LHome20–42229188417205116321
1997LAway14–27146151297183134317
1996LHome0–21956816375143218
1995LAway21–24——————
1994WHome · OT42–41245103348233148381
1994LNeutral · Regional Finals20–2725392345226120346
1993LAway13–2110810120924044284
1992LHome6–141385018823796333
1991WAway42–13404340712740167
1990LHome7–2048113161164143307
1989WAway24–7——————
1988WHome · OT10–719738235138119257
1987LAway15–181389022828367350
1986LHome6–23925915119157248
1985LAway6–211247519913962201
1984LHome6–1734250284195101296
1983WAway18–7260783388297179
1982WHome7–0——————
1981LAway6–918481265———
1980LHome7–16545410822192313
1980WAway · Regional Finals14–6647213614270212
1979WAway24–0127143270295887
1978WHome13–10—177177———
1977WAway21–011516227781687
1976WHome7–3812310419634230
1975LAway15–21204172219782179
1974WHome20–15——————
1973LAway0–2118617921565280
1972WHome12–31401532935053103
1971WAway29–62652128693162255
1970WHome28–0258132717540115
1969LAway7–141471082558587172
1968LHome6–2631296023637273
1967WAway20–15158616412589214
1966LHome16–251363517110219121
1965WAway18–141834322612460184
1964WHome20–141735723015658214
1963WHome24–2027111138220017217
1963WAway22–620244246263561
1961WAway7–6129—12911356169
1960WHome42–05514559673—73
1959WAway20–02422126367—67
1958WHome38–1621610732313543178
1957WAway25–7234125359212—212
1956LHome7–341921921139228420
1955LAway7–13——————
1954WHome26–64372045710549154
1953WAway48–724420544912249171
1952WHome41–83906545570121191
1951WAway40–0461184791293132
1950WHome33–0414544681814185
1949WAway6–02744932315045195
1948WHome21–122855934416452216
1947LAway0–14——————
1946TAway6–61132914221132243
1945THome0–0172121841194123
1944LAway0–27687414231431345
1943WAway21–01291012308499183
1942LHome0–351254717229831329
1941WAway32–012826639418769256
1940WHome34–62581233819578173
1939WAway20–62375128887251338
1938WHome12–01163014668106174
1937WAway19–6252—25251152203
1936WHome21–019627223231235
1935WAway6–0135614114613159
1934LHome6–21——————
1933LAway0–21————146146
1932LHome0–19————2323
1931WAway20–6——————
1930WHome14–6——————
1929WAway31–6——————
1928LHome0–7——————
1927LAway0–13——————
1926THome0–0——————
1925LAway3–6——————
1924WHome6–0——————
1923WAway9–0——————
1922WHome24–0——————
1921WAway13–12——————
1920LHome0–14——————
1919WAway21–0——————

— means yardage wasn't recorded for that game.

Records vs. Opponents

230 opponents · 1891–2025 archive · regular season and playoffs.

Canton McKinley1137238363.7%19192025
Warren Harding906225368.9%19212025
Alliance756310284.0%19071994
Mansfield54454583.3%19092023
Steubenville49416283.7%19302015
Barberton46387182.6%19042019
Akron Garfield37307081.1%19262014
Austintown Fitch29218072.4%19852023
Akron St. Vincent28226078.6%19332019
Cleveland Benedictine28234182.1%19542020
New Philadelphia26158357.7%19031935
Canton Central23615226.1%18941917
Niles McKinley22184081.8%19321981
Canton Glenoak21174081.0%19822025
Akron South20145170.0%19131962
Massillon Perry20182090.0%19782022
Wooster20155075.0%18992021
Canton Lincoln17160194.1%19431966
Akron East1484257.1%19251971
Cleveland St. Ignatius14212014.3%19892020
Youngstown South14104071.4%19171983
Akron Buchtel13112084.6%19812012
Cincinnati Moeller13211015.4%19802022
Akron Central1284066.7%19111950
Cathedral Latin1283166.7%19391973
Mentor1266050.0%19682017
Toledo Waite12111091.7%19401960
Lakewood St. Ed's1174063.6%19992025
Youngstown Rayen1191181.8%19111995
Dover1073070.0%19052005
Salem1082080.0%18931923
Akron Firestone9900100.0%20092019
Akron West981088.9%19161944
Massillon Ex-Highs925222.2%18911911
Youngstown East980188.9%19311993
Youngstown Ursuline963066.7%19722017
Uhrichsville8800100.0%19111918
Altoona, Pa.761085.7%19641988
Fremont Ross761085.7%19532002
North Canton Hoover761085.7%20012025
Walsh Jesuit752071.4%19891998
Akron Hoban633050.0%20112023
Akron North6600100.0%19201985
Cleveland Shaw642066.7%19101935
Cleveland St. Joseph's642066.7%19841989
Massillon Actual Business College642066.7%18991910
Upper Arlington624033.3%19661975
Cincinnati Elder5500100.0%19512005
Cleveland East5500100.0%19361976
Lima Senior541080.0%19962000
Toledo Whitmer523040.0%19692012
Westerville South5500100.0%20012023
Akron40310.0%19031910
Akron Central Hower431075.0%19821985
Big Walnut422050.0%20212025
Canisius NY431075.0%20172024
Canton Timken4400100.0%19431979
Glenville431075.0%19652009
Lorain40400.0%19271930
Middletown422050.0%19762007
New Castle, Pa.431075.0%19361939
Nordonia430175.0%19752013
North Central Indiana431075.0%19891992
Stow4400100.0%19842010
Toledo Scott40400.0%19181931
Weirton, W. Va.4400100.0%19401945
Youngstown Chaney4400100.0%19371999
Cincinnati LaSalle321066.7%19722020
Cuyahoga Falls3300100.0%19681994
Dayton Chaminade321066.7%19462003
Eastlake North3300100.0%19642005
Erie, Pa., East3300100.0%19391942
Findlay3300100.0%20032005
Marion Franklin3300100.0%19691974
Massillon Jackson3300100.0%19781990
N. Park, Brantford, Ont3300100.0%19932006
Newark3300100.0%19611983
Sharon, Pa.3300100.0%19341982
Tiffin Jr. Home3300100.0%19311934
Trotwood Madison3300100.0%19691994
Washington DC Woodson3300100.0%19882011
Youngstown Woodrow Wilson3300100.0%20012005
Ashland211050.0%19102017
Brantford (Ont) Collegiate2200100.0%20082010
Canal Winchester2200100.0%20222024
Canton Lehman2200100.0%19381939
Cincinnati Mt. Healthy2200100.0%19862015
Cincinnati Roger Bacon2200100.0%19601961
Cincinnati Taft2200100.0%19621971
Cincinnati Western Hills2200100.0%20062007
Cincinnati Winton Woods211050.0%20172018
Cleveland Heights2200100.0%19301971
Cleveland John Adams211050.0%19261927
Columbus Aquinas2200100.0%19231933
Columbus Walnut Ridge2200100.0%20182020
Conneaut2200100.0%19281930
Dayton Steele211050.0%19211922
East Liverpool2200100.0%19601978
Erie, Pa. Academy2200100.0%19251926
Football North (Clarkson)211050.0%20242025
Gahanna Lincoln211050.0%19761977
Green211050.0%20212023
Lake2200100.0%20222023
Lisbon2200100.0%19111915
Louisville2200100.0%20182019
Marion Harding211050.0%20002001
Martins Ferry20110.0%19201921
Maumee2200100.0%20112012
Middletown DE2200100.0%20222023
Oberlin Academy210150.0%19091910
Parma Normandy211050.0%20072008
Parma Padua211050.0%19791980
Portsmouth2200100.0%19351936
Ravenna211050.0%19091912
Sandusky211050.0%19821990
Smoky Hollow211050.0%18941899
St. John's, Canada2200100.0%20132014
Struthers2200100.0%19541963
Toledo Bowsher2200100.0%20152016
Toledo Libbey2200100.0%19511961
Zanesville2200100.0%19251929
Akron Ellet1100100.0%19911991
Akron Kenmore1100100.0%19291929
Anderson1100100.0%20232023
Ashland College1100100.0%19101910
Athens1100100.0%19241924
Avon1100100.0%20192019
Avon Grove (Pa)1100100.0%20102010
Bedford1100100.0%20172017
Berea1100100.0%19821982
Bergen Catholic10100.0%20242024
Beta Theta PI (Wooster College)10100.0%18911891
Bloomington South1100100.0%19921992
Brunswick10100.0%19961996
Buchtel College Freshman10100.0%18961896
Calvin Coolidge1100100.0%20042004
Cambridge1100100.0%19221922
Canton Central Catholic1100100.0%19971997
Canton High School Juniors10010.0%18991899
Canton Tigers Juniors10100.0%18991899
Cardinal Ritter College Prep1100100.0%20252025
Cedar Rapid, Ia.1100100.0%19371937
Central Crossing1100100.0%20232023
Chardon1100100.0%20052005
Cincinnati Princeton10100.0%19721972
Cincinnati St. Xavier10100.0%20052005
Claytown10100.0%18991899
Cleveland Glenville10100.0%20252025
Cleveland JFK1100100.0%19801980
Cleveland Lincoln West1100100.0%20022002
Cleveland West Tech1100100.0%19231923
Clovis West CA10100.0%19981998
Columbus Beechcroft1100100.0%20162016
Columbus Bishop Sycamore1100100.0%20202020
Columbus Central1100100.0%19601960
Columbus DeSales1100100.0%20252025
Columbus East1100100.0%19361936
Columbus Eastmoor1100100.0%19771977
Columbus Independence1100100.0%20212021
Columbus Whitehall-Yearling1100100.0%20182018
Cornerstone Christian1100100.0%20252025
Covington Cathedral1100100.0%19901990
Dayton Colonel White1100100.0%19751975
DeMatha Catholic10100.0%20242024
Dublin Scioto10100.0%20162016
East St. Louis1100100.0%20182018
East Tech1100100.0%19451945
Elkhart IN1100100.0%20232023
Elyria10100.0%19261926
Euclid1100100.0%20212021
Fairfield1100100.0%19881988
Friendship Edison Collegiate Academy1100100.0%20042004
Gateway1100100.0%20192019
Glen Mills PA10100.0%19981998
Grove City1100100.0%19931993
Hamilton Garfield1100100.0%19691969
Hamilton, Chandler, Ariz.1100100.0%20062006
Harrisburg Tech, Pa.10100.0%19231923
Horace Mann, Ind.1100100.0%19371937
Jordan (Utah)10100.0%20082008
L.J. Bennett1100100.0%20252025
Legacy School of Sports Science1100100.0%20242024
Licking Heights1100100.0%20242024
Lima Central1100100.0%19531953
Lincoln1100100.0%19421942
Mansfield Madison1100100.0%19961996
Marblehead, Ma.1100100.0%19411941
Massillon Alumni1100100.0%18951895
McKeesport, Pa.1100100.0%19381938
Medina Highland10100.0%20132013
Mentor Lake Catholic1100100.0%20132013
Miami Southrige, Fl.10100.0%19951995
Montclair1100100.0%20182018
Mount Lebanon1100100.0%20012001
Naperville C. Ill.1100100.0%19961996
Navarre1100100.0%19071907
New Albany1100100.0%20172017
NFL Academy Lomdon1100100.0%20242024
Orrville1100100.0%19161916
Parma1100100.0%19611961
Pauline Johnson Ontario1100100.0%20122012
Penn-Trafford1100100.0%20192019
Perrysburg10100.0%20142014
Pickerington1100100.0%20022002
Pickerington Central10100.0%20212021
Pumpkin Hill1100100.0%18951895
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee10100.0%20252025
Red Lion Christian Academy1100100.0%20112011
Revere, Ma.1100100.0%19471947
Reynoldsburg1100100.0%20212021
Solon10100.0%20072007
Springfield South1100100.0%19601960
St. John's, DC1100100.0%20232023
Sun Valley1100100.0%20182018
Teays Valley1100100.0%20242024
Toledo Central Catholic1100100.0%19561956
Toledo St. Francis1100100.0%19911991
Toledo St. John's1100100.0%19911991
Toledo Woodward1100100.0%19251925
Twinsburg1100100.0%20092009
Valdosta1100100.0%20232023
Wadsworth1100100.0%20182018
Wash. D.C. Cordoza1100100.0%19971997
Wash. D.C. Gonzaga1100100.0%19831983
Wellston1100100.0%19241924
White Stars10100.0%19051905
Willoughby South1100100.0%19801980
Wooster College - 2nd Team10100.0%19031903
Youngstown Boardman1100100.0%20172017
Youngstown North1100100.0%19551955

230 of 230 opponents

29 coaching tenures are reflected in these records.